Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The respondent (claimant) responded, urging affirmance.

DECISION

Affirmed.

It is undisputed that the claimant sustained an injury in the course and scope of his employment while working for the employer on _______________. At issue was whether the carrier provided workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the employer on _______________. The carrier argues that the employer received notice of cancellation of the workers’ compensation insurance policy prior to _______________. The claimant argues that the employer received notice of cancellation of the policy after _______________.

Section 406.008 provides in part that:

  1. (a)An insurance company that cancels a policy of workers' compensation insurance or that does not renew the policy by the anniversary date of the policy shall deliver notice of the cancellation or nonrenewal by certified mail or in person to the employer and the [Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (Commission)] not later than:

  2. (1)the 30th day before the date on which the cancellation or nonrenewal takes effect; or

  3. (1)the 10th day before the date on which the cancellation or nonrenewal takes effect if the insurance company cancels or does not renew because of:

* * * *

  1. (a)The notice required under this section shall be filed with the commission.

  2. (a)Failure of the insurance company to give notice as required by this section extends the policy until the date on which the required notice is provided to the employer and the commission.