Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant, on two occasions when he was feeling better (in January 2004 and January 2005), attempted to work out to get in football playing shape, but the pain returned. It is undisputed that the claimant cannot return to being a professional football player. Tax returns and other documentary evidence shows that claimant earned $148,470 for calendar year 2003 ($140,000 from the employer and an additional $8,470 other earnings) and $13,319.62 for calendar year 2004 and no earnings for calendar year 2005.

ELECTION OF REMEDIES

Section 406.095 pertaining to professional athletes provides:

  1. a.A professional athlete employed under a contract for hire or a collective bargaining agreement who is entitled to benefits for medical care and weekly benefits that are equal to or greater than the benefits provided under this subtitle may not receive benefits under this subtitle and the equivalent benefits under the contracts or collective bargaining agreement. An athlete covered by such a contract or agreement who sustains an injury in the course and scope of the athlete’s employment shall elect to receive either the benefits available under this subtitle or the benefits under the contract or agreement.

  2. b.The commission by rule shall establish the procedures and requirements for an election under this section.

  3. c.In this section, “professional athlete” means a person employed as a professional athlete by a franchise of:

  4. 1.the National Football League[.]