Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The hearing officer then determined that the claimant is barred from pursuing Texas workers’ compensation “weekly or income benefits because . . . the benefits available under his contract or collective bargaining agreement” would provide higher benefits. The hearing officer cites as authority the provision in Section 406.095(a), quoted above which speaks of entitlement to “benefits for medical care and weekly benefits” as being “clearly bifurcated into benefits for medical care and weekly benefits.” We disagree and believe the hearing officer has misinterpreted Section 406.095(a).

We believe that Section 406.095(a) encompasses both medical care and weekly benefits, not medical care or weekly benefits and specifically so states:

An athlete covered by such a contract or agreement who sustains an injury in the course and scope of the athletes’ employment shall elect to receive either the benefits available under this subtitle or the benefits under the contract or agreement. (Emphasis added.)

“Benefit” means a medical benefit, an income benefit, a death benefit, or burial benefit based on a compensable injury. Section 401.011(5). Pursuant to Rule 112.401(a) the athlete is presumed to have elected the option, which provides the highest benefits.