Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant had the burden to prove that he has had disability and the time periods of his disability. Section 401.011(16) defines “disability” as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.” In discussing the evidence in the Background Information section of the decision, the hearing officer states that the employer could no longer accommodate the light-duty work restrictions after May 22, 2005, but that the medical records fail to address the claimant’s ability to work after May