DECISION
[…] We render a new decision that the claimant did not sustain a compensable occupational disease injury.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE REQUIREMENTS OF TEXAS HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 81.050(j).
The self-insured, both at the CCH and on appeal asserts that the claimant is barred from workers’ compensation benefits due to failure to comply with the statutory requirements of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN § 81.050(j), which provides:
For the purpose of qualifying for workers’ compensation or any other similar benefits of compensation, an employee who claims a possible work-related exposure to a reportable disease, including HIV infection, must provide the employer with a sworn affidavit of the date and circumstances of the exposure and document that, no later that then 10th day after the date of the exposure, the employee had a test result that indicated an absence of the reportable disease, including HIV infection.
We note that we have addressed this argument in APD 011247-s, decided August 29, 2001. We also note (as pointed out in APD 011247-s) that Section 81.050 is entitled “Mandatory Testing of Persons Suspected of Exposing Certain other Persons to Reportable Diseases, Including HIV Infection.” By its terms the statute applies to four categories of employees who may request a health authority to order testing of another person who may have exposed the employee to a reportable disease.