Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury did not include lumbar disc pathology, striking such language from Conclusion of Law No. 4 and the decision because it was not part of the disputed issue.

The true corporate name of the insurance carrier is (a self-insured governmental entity) and the name and address of its registered agent for service of process is

SUPERINTENDENT
(ADDRESS)
(CITY), TEXAS (ZIP CODE).

Margaret L. Turner
Appeals Judge

CONCUR:

Thomas A. Knapp
Appeals Judge

Veronica L. Ruberto
Appeals Judge

1Texas Local Government Code Section 143.073(a) provides: “A municipality shall provide to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence for an illness or injury related to the person’s line of duty. The leave is with full pay for a period commensurate with the nature of the line of duty or illness or injury. If necessary, the leave shall continue for at least one year.”

Top