Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] RECOUPMENT OF TIBS/IIBS

It is undisputed that the claimant was receiving “assault pay” under the provisions of Texas Education Code Section 22.003(b) which provides in part that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, assault leave policy benefits due to an employee shall be coordinated with [TIBs] due from workers’ compensation so that the employee’s total compensation from [TIBs] and assault leave policy benefits equals 100 percent of the employee’s weekly rate of pay.” It is also undisputed that the claimant was receiving TIBs. The claimant contended that the overpayment received, if any, was due to the assault pay and not the TIBs.