DECISION
[…] In evidence is a report from the treating doctor in which he contends that the claimant had inadequate treatment due to denials by the carrier, causing delays for treatment.
Section 408.123(e) provides that, except as otherwise provided by Section 408.123, an employee’s first valid certification of MMI and first valid assignment of an IR is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means. Section 408.123(f) provides in pertinent part that an employee’s first certification of MMI or assignment of an IR may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if: (1) compelling medical evidence exists of: “(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.” It is undisputed that the claimant did not timely dispute Dr. T’s certification of MMI and assigned IR under Section 408.123(e). The hearing officer found that when the first certification of MMI and assigned IR from Dr.