3.What is the date of MMI?
[…] VH’s] assigned [IR] by filing a [Request for Designated Doctor] DWC-32 with the Division and requesting a new designated doctor, which was an invalid dispute per [28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.12(b)(1)] Rule 130.12(b)(1).” Therefore, the hearing officer determined that Dr. VH’s IR was provided to the claimant and the carrier by verifiable means on November 21, 2007, and that neither the claimant nor carrier disputed Dr. VH’s IR within 90 days after the date the rating was provided.
Section 408.123 provides in part:
(e)Except as otherwise provided by this section, an employee’s first valid certification of [MMI] and first valid assignment of an [IR] is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means.
Rule 130.12 provides in part:
(b)A first MMI/IR certification must be disputed within 90 days of delivery of written notice through verifiable means, including IRs related to EOI disputes.