A DRIS note dated April 29, 2008, noted that Dr. R was appointed as a second designated doctor.[2] Dr. R examined the claimant on June 3, 2008, and he certified that the claimant reached MMI on that date with a zero percent IR. At issue at the CCH was whether Dr. R was properly appointed as the second designated doctor.
JURISDICTION
Pursuant to Section 402.001(b) the Division was established “to administer and operate the workers’ compensation system of this state as provided by this title.” Pursuant to Section 410.002 and 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 140.1 (Rule 140.1) the Hearings Division is given the authority to resolve benefits disputes, which are defined as a dispute regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits.