Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The hearing officer determined that the claimant reached MMI on the statutory date of April 17, 2003, with an 11% IR, based on Dr. T’s certification of MMI/IR. However, the evidence does not support the hearing officer’s decision that the claimant reached MMI statutorily on April 17, 2003, with an 11% IR.

The claimant contends that the correct date of statutory MMI is April 22, 2003. Section 401.011(30)(B) defines statutory MMI as “the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to accrue.” Section 408.082(b) provides that:

If the disability continues for longer than one week, weekly income benefits begin to accrue on the eighth day after the date of the injury. If the disability does not begin at once after the injury occurs or within eight days of the occurrence but does result subsequently, weekly income benefits accrue on the eighth day after the date on which the disability began.