Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The hearing officer’s finding that the claimant did not contest the denial of SIBs for the first quarter until March 17, 2009, when he filed a Request for a BRC (DWC-45) is supported by the evidence. However, the hearing officer’s conclusion that the carrier has not waived its right to contest the claimant’s entitlement to SIBs for the second quarter because it was not required to request a BRC is in error.

Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:

(b)If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].

28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.108(d) and (e) (Rule 130.108(d) and (e)) provide as follows:

(d)Insurance Carrier Dispute; Subsequent Quarter With Prior Payment.  If an insurance carrier disputes entitlement to a subsequent quarter and the insurance carrier has paid [SIBs] during the quarter immediately preceding the quarter for which the Application for [SIBs] is filed, the carrier shall dispute entitlement to the subsequent quarter by requesting a [BRC] as provided by § 141.1 of this title (relating to Requesting and Setting a [BRC]) within 10 days after receiving the Application for [SIBs]. A carrier waives the right to contest the entitlement to [SIBs] for the subsequent quarter if the request is not received by the [Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division)] within 10 days after the date the insurance carrier received the Application for [SIBs].  The insurance carrier does not waive the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] if the carrier has returned the injured employee’s Application for [SIBs] pursuant to § 130.104(c) of this title (relating to Determination of Entitlement or Non-entitlement for Subsequent Quarters).

 

(e)Insurance Carrier Disputes; Subsequent Quarter Without Prior Payment.