Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] WAIVER OF RIGHT TO CONTEST ENTITLEMENT

TO SECOND QUARTER SIBS

The evidence reflects that the carrier received the claimant’s DWC-52 for the second quarter on April 22, 2009. In evidence is a copy of the claimant’s DWC-52 for the second quarter dated April 20, 2009; a letter dated April 22, 2009, from the claimant’s attorney to the carrier regarding the claimant’s DWC-52 for the second quarter of SIBs; and a fax cover and confirmation sheet both dated April 22, 2009, from the claimant’s attorney to the carrier.

Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:

(b)If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].

28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.108(d) and (e) (Rule 130.108(d) and (e)) provide as follows:

(d)Insurance Carrier Dispute; Subsequent Quarter With Prior Payment.  If an insurance carrier disputes entitlement to a subsequent quarter and the insurance carrier has paid [SIBs] during the quarter immediately preceding the quarter for which the Application for [SIBs] is filed, the carrier shall dispute entitlement to the subsequent quarter by requesting a [BRC] as provided by § 141.1 of this title (relating to Requesting and Setting a [BRC]) within 10 days after receiving the Application for [SIBs]. A carrier waives the right to contest the entitlement to [SIBs] for the subsequent quarter if the request is not received by the [Division] within 10 days after the date the insurance carrier received the Application for [SIBs].  The insurance carrier does not waive the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] if the carrier has returned the injured employee’s Application for [SIBs] pursuant to § 130.104(c) of this title (relating to Determination of Entitlement or Non-entitlement for Subsequent Quarters).

(e)Insurance Carrier Disputes; Subsequent Quarter Without Prior Payment.