(1)Does the compensable injury of _________, extend to include the right shoulder joint derangement of _________? (amended by the hearing officer)
[…] The claimant underwent right shoulder surgery on May 19, 2004.
DOCKET NOS. 1 AND 2
ABUSE OF DISCRETION
The hearing officer did not abuse her discretion in amending the extent-of-injury issues to include the date of the compensable injury of _________, in Docket No.1 and _________, in Docket No. 2, and to include the date of the disputed right shoulder injury of February 24, 2004, in Docket Nos. 1 and 2. See Morrow v. H.E.B., Inc., 714 S.W.2d 297 (Tex. 1986).
DOCKET NO. 2
EXTENT OF INJURY
Section 401.011(26) defines injury to mean, in part, “damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm.” Appeals Panel Decision (APD) 000594, decided May 8, 2000, cited Maryland Casualty Company v. Rogers, 86 S.W.2d 867, 871 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1935, writ ref’d) as follows: