Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Accordingly, we reform the hearing officer’s determination that Dr. D was the properly appointed designated doctor for the issues of MMI and IR to state both Dr. D and Dr. M, at the time of their respective appointments, were properly appointed as designated doctor to resolve the issues asked of them.

We affirm the hearing officer’s determination that Dr. M was the properly appointed designated doctor for the issue of extent of injury to anxiety and depression.

MMI AND IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.