Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The court further stated that because the Legislature immediately followed the term “coemployers” with an explicit explanation of the consequences of the staff leasing company’s election, it held that the staff leasing company and the client company are “coemployers” only to the extent of the staff leasing company’s election. The court stated that the SLSA, Texas Labor Code Chapter 91, statutorily supercedes the common-law right-of-control test in determining employer status of leased employees for workers’ compensation purposes.

Under SLSA, Labor Code Chapter 91, Section 91.001(2) defines “Assigned employee” to mean “an employee under a staff leasing services arrangement whose work is performed in this state. The term does not include an employee hired to support or supplement a client company’s work force in a special work situation, including: (A) an employee absence; (B) a temporary skill shortage; (C) a seasonal workload; or (D) a special assignment or project.

Section 91.001(14) also defines “Staff leasing services” to mean: