Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] COMPENSABILITY AND DISABILITY

Section 401.011(10) defines “[c]ompensable injury” to mean “an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under this subtitle [the 1989 Act].” To be eligible for benefits under the Act, the injured worker must have been an employee of an employer that carries workers’ compensation insurance coverage at the time the work-related injury occurred. Section 406.031. Section 401.011(16) defines “[d]isability” to mean “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the pre-injury wage.”