DECISION
[…] H did not change his assessment from his previous January 4, 2010, response.
On April 14, 2010, (Dr. W), the claimant’s treating surgeon and a referral doctor, examined the claimant, and on May 3, 2010, completed a DWC-69, noting the claimant had not reached MMI as of that date.
On November 9, 2010, the claimant’s treating doctor, (Dr. Ws) examined the claimant and certified that the claimant had not yet reached MMI as of that date. However, Dr. Ws did not attach a narrative to his DWC-69.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.