Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] EXTENT OF INJURY

The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of __________, extends to a focal 4 mm disc herniation at T8-9, left L4 radiculopathy, and a 2 mm diffuse disc protrusion at the right at L4-5 is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

DISABILITY

The hearing officer’s determination that the claimant had disability beginning on July 11, 2010, and continuing through the date of the CCH is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI AND IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.