Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Healing had occurred to the extent his impairment would not increase or decrease by more than 3%. For those reasons my determination of [whole person impairment]/MMI despite subsequent surgery remains unchanged. [Emphasis in the original]

MMI AND IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.