Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] In the instant case, there is no documentary evidence or testimony that Dr. H’s certification of MMI/IR was delivered to the claimant by verifiable means on a certain date.

We reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the first certification of MMI and IR assigned by Dr. H on October 16, 2009, became final under Section 408.123 and render a new decision that the first certification of MMI and IR assigned by Dr. H on October 16, 2009, did not become final under Section 408.123.

MMI AND IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.