Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We render a new decision that the carrier is relieved of liability under Section 409.002 because of the claimant’s failure to notify his employer pursuant to Section 409.001.

The true corporate name of the insurance carrier is FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY and the name and address of its registered agent for service of process is

CT CORPORATION SYSTEM

350 NORTH ST. PAUL STREET

DALLAS, TEXAS 75201.

Thomas A. Knapp
Appeals Judge

CONCUR:

Cynthia A. Brown
Appeals Judge

Margaret L. Turner
Appeals Judge

  1. Section 401.011(26) defines injury to mean “damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm.”

Top