DECISION
[…] The carrier responded, urging affirmance.
DECISION
Reversed and rendered.
The parties stipulated that: (1) the claimant sustained a compensable injury on (date of injury); (2) the qualifying period for the second quarter of SIBs was from December 25, 2010, through March 25, 2011; (3) during the qualifying period for the second quarter of SIBs the claimant was unemployed; (4) during the qualifying period for the second quarter of SIBs the claimant made no work search effort and was not enrolled in a vocational rehabilitation program as defined by 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.101 (Rule 130.101); and (5) the claimant received SIBs for the first quarter.
WAIVER OF RIGHT TO CONTEST ENTITLEMENT
TO SECOND QUARTER SIBS
Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:
(b)If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].
Rule 130.108(c) provides as follows:
(c)Insurance Carrier Dispute; Subsequent Quarter With Prior Payment. If an insurance carrier disputes entitlement to a subsequent quarter and the insurance carrier has paid [SIBs] during the quarter immediately preceding the quarter for which the Application for [SIBs (DWC-52)] is filed, the insurance carrier shall dispute entitlement to the subsequent quarter by requesting a [BRC] as provided by [Rule] 141 of this title (relating to [Requesting and Setting a BRC]) within 10 days after receiving the [DWC-52]. An insurance carrier waives the right to contest the entitlement to [SIBs] for the subsequent quarter if the request is not received by the [Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division)] within 10 days after the date the insurance carrier received the [DWC-52]. The insurance carrier does not waive the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] if the insurance carrier has returned the injured employee’s [DWC-52] pursuant to [Rule] 130.104(c) of this title (relating to Determination of Entitlement or Non-entitlement for Subsequent Quarters).
The parties stipulated that the claimant received SIBs for the first quarter.