Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] K, the referral doctor acting in place of the treating doctor) and that the preponderance of the evidence is contrary to the designated doctor’s certification of MMI on December 15, 2009. In Finding of Fact No. 13, the hearing officer further found that the preponderance of the evidence is contrary to the designated doctor’s determination that the claimant’s IR on December 15, 2009, was 20% because that determination was based upon the claimant’s condition as of February 5, 2010, and not his condition as of December 15, 2009.

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.