Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Dr. W assessed impairment for loss of range of motion of the claimant’s left shoulder. In his narrative report, Dr. W included left SLAP and left adhesive capsulitis as diagnoses of the claimant’s left shoulder condition. In evidence is a medical report from Concentra dated November 24, 2009, which contains a diagnosis of left shoulder adhesive capsulitis of the claimant. Subsequent physical therapy notes also document that the claimant had been diagnosed with adhesive capsulitis of the left shoulder.

Section 408.123 provides in pertinent part:

(e)Except as otherwise provided by this section, an employee’s first valid certification of [MMI] and first valid assignment of an [IR] is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means.

(f)An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:

(1) compelling medical evidence exists of:

(A)a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];

(B)clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or

(C)improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.

In his discussion of the evidence, the hearing officer notes that the claimant began treating with [Dr. F] on April 30, 2010, and Dr.