It is also undisputed that Dr. T was appointed to address return to work (RTW).
EXTENT OF INJURY
The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], extends to lumbago but does not extend to articular cartilage disorder in the left shoulder region, nonallopathic lesions in the lumbar region, a lumbar disc protrusion at L4-5 and L5-S1, or spondylosis with myelopathy is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
MMI AND IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.