Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The carrier contends in its appeal that the hearing officer erred in her MMI/IR determinations because she considered the November 23, 2011, surgery (anterior lumbar interbody fusion with placement of intervertebral fusion cage and anterior instrumentation at L5-S1), which was performed for a condition not part of the compensable injury and, furthermore, the hearing officer erred in not adopting the certification of MMI/IR by Dr. A for the compensable injury of lumbar sprain/strain.

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.