DECISION
[…] B] was appointed as the designated doctor by the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) to evaluate the claimant for the compensable injury of [date of injury], to determine MMI and IR. The evidence reflects that the claimant had surgery on his left shoulder on June 30, 2010, and again on November 10, 2010. Additionally, the claimant underwent left shoulder manipulation under anesthesia and subacromial steroid injection on April 13, 2011. The claimant was released from “formal orthopedic management” regarding his left shoulder on September 15, 2011.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.