Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] L diagnosed the claimant with complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS). The evidence further reflects that the carrier has accepted an injury of a left wrist strain and TFCC tear with ulnar motor dysfunction on the left.

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”

Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.