Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] A certified mail receipt dated May 13, 2011, is also in evidence but there is no evidence of delivery. None of the receipts from the USPS in evidence indicate what documents were being delivered or to whom the documents were delivered. We note that the dates of these postal receipts would not relate to the earlier filing of the SIBs applications detailed above. The hearing officer found that the carrier received the claimant’s applications for SIBs for the 5th through 23rd quarters in the claimant’s BRC exchange in May of 2010.

Section 408.143 provides:

  1. (a)After the [C]ommissioner’s initial determination of [SIBs], the employee must file a statement with the insurance carrier stating:

  2. (2)that the employee has earned less than 80 [%] of the employee’s average weekly wage as a direct result of the employee’s impairment;

  3. (3)the amount of wages the employee earned in the filing period provided by Subsection (b); and

  4. (4)that the employee has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415.

  5. (e)The statement required under this section must be filed quarterly on a form and in the manner provided by the commissioner. The commissioner may modify the filing period as appropriate to an individual case.

  6. (f)Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for [SIBs] for the period during which a statement is not filed.

Rule 130.104(c) provides in part that except as otherwise provided in this section, a DWC-52 shall be filed no later than 7 days before, and no earlier than 20 days before, the beginning of the quarter for which the injured employee is applying for SIBs.