The claimant appealed all of the hearing officer’s determinations. The respondent (carrier) responded, urging affirmance.
[…] We therefore reverse that portion of the hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury does not extend to those conditions, and we render a new decision that the compensable injury extends to a cervical sprain/strain, lumbar sprain/strain, right shoulder sprain/strain, right ankle sprain/strain, left wrist sprain/strain, and right hip sprain/strain.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.