Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant testified her vehicle was very close to where she was working and that she had to get in the vehicle to roll down the windows. The parties agree that as the claimant exited her vehicle she twisted her right ankle. The parties stipulated that the claimant sustained an injury to her right foot on [date of injury].

The issue presented was whether the claimant’s injury happened in the course and scope of employment. Section 401.011(12) defines course and scope of employment as:

[A]n activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or at other locations.

The hearing officer analyzed the disputed issue in terms of the personal comfort doctrine and commented in the Background Information that “there was no evidence that the claimant planned to use her vehicle to promote the affairs of the employer that day between the time she went to the vehicle and