DECISION
[…] H], noted that the spinal stimulator worked for three weeks and then quit working noting that the claimant needs a new spinal stimulator. Dr. O’s history also documents that [Dr. W] noted on November 11, 2011, that the claimant had an excellent response to the spinal cord stimulator and her pain was 90% better for three weeks but the spinal cord stimulator failed to hold a charge and needed to be replaced. A pre-authorization of six sessions of physical therapy was requested until the claimant could get the spinal cord stimulator replaced.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”
Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.