officer’s LOC dated March 15, 2013, states that the statutory date of MMI is June 4, 2012. However, in the background information of his decision the hearing officer states that the “MMI date certified by the [designated doctor] is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence; the correct statutory MMI date, based on the evidence, is May 31, 2012.” The carrier states in its appeal that the correct statutory date of MMI is June 1, 2012, not May 31, 2012. Section 401.011(30)(B) defines statutory MMI as “the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to accrue.” Section 408.082(b) provides that:
If the disability continues for longer than one week, weekly income benefits begin to accrue on the eighth day after the date of the injury. If the disability does not begin at once after the injury occurs or within [8] days of the occurrence but does result subsequently, weekly income benefits accrue on the eighth day after the date on which the disability began.
The carrier contends that benefits accrue or began to accrue on the eighth day of disability which is June 4, 2010, therefore the statutory date of MMI is June 1, 2012. The parties did not stipulate or actually litigate the date of statutory MMI. The evidence does not support the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant’s statutory date of MMI is May 31, 2012.