Y on the issue of extent of injury. We find no error in the hearing officer’s decision not to send a letter of clarification to Dr. Y regarding the extent of the injury.
EXTENT OF INJURY
The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury does not extend to post-traumatic headaches, left thigh strain, post-traumatic neurobehavioral disorder, suboccipital neuritis, cervical sprain, thoracic sprain/strain, lumbar sprain/strain, depression, anxiety, adjustment disorder, syncope, or collapse is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.