The claimant appealed all of the hearing officer’s determinations. The respondent (self-insured) responded, urging affirmance.
[…] EXTENT OF INJURY
The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not extend to a right knee medial and lateral meniscus tear and right CTS is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
DISABILITY
The hearing officer’s determination that the claimant does not have disability resulting from the compensable injury of [date of injury], from May 7, 2010, to March 27, 2012, is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the