Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant testified he was struck on the left knee and back by an unsecured steel concrete chute.

EXTENT OF INJURY AND JURISDICTION OVER THE EXTENT-OF-INJURY DETERMINATION

The hearing officer’s determinations that the compensable injury does not extend to post-traumatic arthritis of the left knee and that the Division does not have jurisdiction to again consider whether the compensable injury extends to post-traumatic arthritis of the left knee are supported by sufficient evidence and are affirmed.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.