DECISION
[…] It is undisputed that the claimant sustained a right ankle fracture. In evidence is the carrier’s Request for Designated Doctor Examination (DWC-32) dated September 27, 2012, which lists accepted compensable injury as “right ankle/foot contusion/sprain.”
EXTENT OF INJURY
The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not extend to a CRPS/RSD of the right ankle is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.