Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant was pulled downward and felt immediate pain to her right side.

EXTENT OF INJURY

The hearing officer’s determination that the [date of injury], compensable injury does not extend to the cervical spine C5-6 disc level, cervical radiculopathy, CRPS/RSD, post-traumatic stress disorder, and left biceps tear is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.