Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] RR’s November 12, 2010, MMI/IR certification within 90 days after the date the certification was provided to her by verifiable means have not been appealed.

In Finding of Fact No. 8 the hearing officer found that “[Dr. RR] did not rate the entire compensable injury in his November 12, 2010, assignment of [MMI] date and [IR]; therefore, the exception found in [Section] 408.123(f)(1)(A) of the Act applies.” The hearing officer determined that the first MMI/IR certification by Dr. RR on November 12, 2010, did not become final under Section 408.123 and Rule 130.12.

Section 408.123 provides:

(f) An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:

(1)compelling medical evidence exists of:

(A) a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];

(B) clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or

(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.