Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] D] as designated doctor on the issues of MMI, IR, and return to work. The claimant testified that she was injured when she reached above her head to move a tote that weighed approximately 100 pounds.

EXTENT OF INJURY

The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not extend to bursitis of the left shoulder, labral tear and partial tear of the left supraspinatus tendon, and rotator cuff tendinopathy of the left shoulder is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.