There is nothing in evidence that provides an explanation of how the [date of injury], mechanism of injury caused urinary incontinence and fecal incontinence. Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], extends to urinary incontinence and fecal incontinence, and render a new decision that that the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not extend to urinary incontinence and fecal incontinence.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.