Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] MMI/IR

The hearing officer’s determinations that the claimant has not reached MMI and that the claimant’s IR cannot be determined at this time are supported by sufficient evidence and are affirmed.

DISABILITY

The hearing officer also determined that the claimant had disability during the period at issue only beginning on June 18, 2013, and continuing through November 1, 2013, but not from October 2, 2012, and continuing through June 17, 2013, and not from November 2, 2013, and continuing through the date of the hearing.

Section 401.011(16) defines disability as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.” The claimant had surgery on June 18, 2013. Sufficient evidence supports the portion of the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant had disability beginning on June 18, 2013. Sufficient evidence also supports the portion of the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant did not