Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] D, who was a treating doctor on the network list, and that the claimant did not return to Dr. B for treatment.

CHOICE OF TREATING DOCTOR

Insurance Code Section 1305.005(b) provides that if an employer elects to contract with an insurance company for the provision of health care services through a network, the employer’s employees who live within the network’s service area are required to obtain medical treatment for a compensable injury within the network, except as provided by Sections 1305.006(1) and (3).

Insurance Code Section 1305.006 provides in part that an insurance carrier that establishes or contracts with a network is liable for the following out-of-network health care that is provided to an injured employee: (1) emergency care; and (3) health care provided by an out-of-network provider pursuant to a referral from the injured employee’s treating doctor that has been approved by the network pursuant to Section 1305.103.

Insurance Code Section 1305.103 provides in part that for each injury, an injured employee shall select a treating doctor from the list of all treating doctors under contract with the network in that service area.