Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] See Appeals Panel Decision (APD) 110854, decided August 15, 2011. See also APD 120180, decided April 2, 2012. Since we have reversed the hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not extend to a disc herniation and Grade I spondylolisthesis at L4-5 and remanded that issue to the hearing officer, we also reverse the hearing officer’s determinations that the claimant reached MMI on January 10, 2013, and that the claimant’s IR is zero percent, and remand the issues of MMI and IR for further action consistent with this decision.

DISABILITY

Section 401.011(16) defines disability as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.” Since we have remanded the issue of extent of injury to the hearing officer and the hearing officer’s determination regarding extent of injury may affect his determination regarding disability, we also reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant did not have disability during