Rule 130.12(b) provides, in part, that the first MMI/IR certification must be disputed within 90 days of delivery of written notice through verifiable means; that the notice must contain a copy of a valid Report of Medical Evaluation (DWC-69), as described in Rule 130.12(c); and that the 90-day period begins on the day after the written notice is delivered to the party wishing to dispute a certification of MMI or an IR assignment, or both.
Section 408.123 provides:
(f)An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:
(1)compelling medical evidence exists of:
(A)a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];
(B)a clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or
(C)improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.
As previously mentioned, the hearing officer determined that the first certification of MMI and assigned IR from Dr.