That portion of the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant did have disability resulting from the compensable injury of [date of injury], during the period beginning March 5, 2012, through October 24, 2012, is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust and is reversed as explained below.
Section 401.011(16) defines “[d]isability” as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.” In determining disability, it is necessary for the hearing officer to determine what the form of the compensable injury is, in order to address the disability issue.