Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] M certified that the claimant reached MMI on August 7, 2013, with a 4% IR if the compensable injury did not include the disputed condition; and (6) the required medical examination (RME) doctor, (Dr. O) determined that the claimant reached MMI on November 3, 2012, with an IR of 0%. The claimant testified that she injured her right wrist and left arm while performing her job duties cleaning.

EXTENT OF INJURY

The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not extend to right CTS is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.