DECISION
[…] P, or any other evidence, the hearing officer incorrectly noted that Dr. P gave no opinion on the disputed condition and failed to consider Dr. P’s extent-of-injury report dated June 30, 2014. Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [Date of Injury], extends to the lumbar spine annular tear at L5-S1, and we remand the extent-of-injury issue to the hearing officer. On remand, the hearing officer is to fully consider Dr. P’s June 30, 2014, report and give it proper weight.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.