DECISION
[…] The parties stipulated that on [Date of Injury],[1] the claimant sustained a compensable injury at least in the form of a bilateral knee sprain/strain. The claimant testified that she was injured when she tripped and fell onto her hands and knees.
DISABILITY AND EXTENT OF INJURY
The hearing officer’s determinations that: (1) the [Date of Injury], compensable injury does not extend to chondromalacia; and (2) the claimant had disability beginning on November 2, 2013, and continuing through the date of the CCH are supported by sufficient evidence and are affirmed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the