Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] EXTENT OF INJURY

The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of [Date of Injury], extends to memory loss, fractures and injuries to the teeth numbers 6 and 8, an injury to the cervical spine, PTSD and major depressive disorder, but does not extend to somatic symptom disorder, fractures and injuries to the teeth numbers 5, 12, 22, 27, 29, a right medial meniscus tear and hypertension is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.