DECISION
[…] J’s alternate DWC-69 and as stipulated to by the parties:
1.G [Dr. J] made a clerical error on page 5 of his eight-page report. [Dr. J] noted the date of MMI to be December 13, 2014, but it should have been December 13, 2013.
The parties also stipulated that the claimant sustained a compensable injury on [Date of Injury], to include at least a lumbar strain. The claimant testified that he injured his back when he forcefully lifted a bar weighing approximately 80 to 95 pounds that caught on the ramp on which he was standing.
MMI
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.