The appellant (carrier) appealed, arguing that the hearing officer’s decision and order is against the great weight and preponderance of th
[…] Similarly in Conclusion of Law Nos. 3 and 4 and the decision, the hearing officer made conflicting determinations regarding depression.
Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s decision concerning the conditions of depression and pain disorder with psychological factors and remand that portion of the extent-of-injury issue regarding depression and pain disorder with psychological factors to the hearing officer for further action consistent with this decision.
SECTION 408.123 AND RULE 130.12 FINALITY
Section 408.123(e) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section, an employee’s first valid certification of [MMI] and first valid assignment of an [IR] is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means.” Section 408.123(f) provides in pertinent part that an employee’s first certification of MMI or assignment of an IR may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if compelling medical evidence exists of improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the